top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on: 30.01.2024

We attach great importance to the transparent handling of personal data. This privacy policy provides information on what personal data we collect, for what purpose and to whom we pass it on. To ensure a high level of transparency, this privacy policy is regularly reviewed and updated.

1. Services we use

  • Google Analytics

  • Google Tag Manager

  • Linkedin Insight Tag

  • Google Ads

  • Wix

  • Google Cloud

2. Contact details

If you have any questions or concerns about the protection of your data by us, you can contact us at any time by e-mail at oystermarketer@gmail.com. Responsible for the data processing that takes place via this website is

 

Anja Oetterli

oystermarketer@gmail.com


Person responsible for data protection:

Anja Oetterli
oystermarketer@gmail.com
079 472 15 88

3. General principles

 
3.1 What data we collect from you and from whom we receive this data

 

First and foremost, we process personal data that you transmit to us or that we collect when operating our website. We may also receive personal data about you from third parties. This may include the following categories:

  • Personal data (name, address, date of birth, etc.);

  • contact details (phone number, email address, etc.);

  • financial data (e.g., account details);

  • online identifiers (e.g, cookie identifier, IP address);

  • location and traffic data;

  • sound and image recordings;

  • particularly sensitive data (e.g., biometric data, information about your health).

 

3.2 Under what conditions do we process your data?

 

We treat your data confidentially and in accordance with the purposes set out in this privacy policy. In doing so, we ensure transparent and proportionate processing.

 

If, in exceptional cases, we are unable to comply with these principles, data processing may still be lawful because there is a justification. In particular, the following grounds for justification may apply:

  • Your consent;

  • contract or pre-contractual measures;

  • our legitimate interests, unless your interests prevail..

3.3 How can you withdraw your consent?

 

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your data within the scope of this consent unless we have another justification.

 

You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to the address given in the legal notice. Data processing that has already taken place is not affected by this.

 

3.4 In which cases can we pass on your data to third parties?

 

a. principle

We may need to utilise the services of third parties or affiliated companies and commission them to process your data (so-called processors). The categories of recipients are as follows: 

  • Accounting, fiduciary and auditing companies;

  • consultancy firms (legal advice, taxes, etc.);

  • IT service providers (web hosting, support, cloud services, website design, etc.);

  • payment service providers;

  • providers of tracking, conversion and advertising services.

 

We ensure that these third parties and our affiliated companies comply with data protection requirements and treat your personal data confidentially.

We may also be obliged to disclose your personal data to authorities.

b.Visiting our social media channels

We may have embedded links to our social media channels on our website. This is visible to you in each case (typically via corresponding icons). If you click on the icons or the link, you will be redirected to our social media channels.


In this case, the social media providers will learn that you have accessed their platform from our website. The social media providers can use the data collected in this way for their own purposes. We would like to point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by the providers.

c. Transfer abroad

Under certain circumstances, your personal data may be transferred to companies abroad as part of order processing. These companies are obliged to protect data to the same extent as we are. The transfer may take place worldwide.

If the level of data protection does not correspond to that in Switzerland, we carry out a prior risk assessment and contractually ensure that the same level of protection is guaranteed as in Switzerland (e.g. by means of the new standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission or other legally prescribed measures). If our risk assessment is negative, we will take additional technical measures to protect your data. You can access the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses at the following link: https://commission.europa.eu/publications/standard-contractual-clauses-controllers-and-processors-eueea_de

3.5 How long do we store your data?

 

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the individual purposes for which the data was collected.

Data that we store when you visit our website is stored for twelve months. An exception applies to analysis and tracking data, which may be stored for longer.


We store contract data for longer, as we are obliged to do so by law. In particular, we must store business communications, concluded contracts and accounting documents for up to 10 years. If we no longer need such data from you to perform the services, the data will be blocked and we will only use it for accounting and tax purposes.

 

3.6 How do we protect your data?

 

We will store your data securely and take all reasonable measures to protect your data from loss, access, misuse or alteration.

 

Our contractual partners and employees who have access to your data are obliged to comply with data protection regulations. In some cases, it will be necessary for us to pass on your enquiries to companies affiliated with us. Your data will also be treated confidentially in these cases.

 

Within our website, we use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser.

 

3.7 What rights do you have?

 

a. Right to access information

You can request information about the data we have stored about you at any time. Please send your request for information together with proof of identity to oystermarketer@gmail.com.

You also have the right to receive your data in a commonly used file format if we process your data automatically and if:

  • you have given your consent for the processing of this data; or

  • you have provided data in connection with the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

We may restrict or refuse to provide information or data if this conflicts with our legal obligations, our own legitimate interests, public interests or the interests of a third party.


The processing of your request is subject to the statutory processing period of 30 days. However, we may extend this period due to a high volume of enquiries, for legal or technical reasons or because we require more detailed information from you. You will be informed of the extension in good time, at least in text form.

b. Deletion and correction

ou have the option of requesting the erasure or rectification of your data at any time. We may reject the request if statutory provisions oblige us to store the data for a longer period or to retain it unchanged or if your request conflicts with a legal authorisation.


Please note that exercising your rights may be in conflict with contractual agreements and may have a corresponding impact on the performance of the contract (e.g. premature cancellation of the contract or cost consequences).

c. Legal recourse

If you are affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to enforce your rights in court or to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch

3.8 Changes of this privacy policy

 

We may change this privacy policy at any time. The changes will be published on this page, you will not be informed separately.

 

4. Individual data processing

 

4.1 Providing the website and creating log files

 

What information do we receive and how do we use it?

When you visit, certain data is automatically stored on our servers or on servers of services and products that we purchase and/or have installed for system administration, statistical, backup or tracking purposes. These are

  • the name of your internet service provider;

  • your IP address (under certain circumstances);

  • the version of your browser software;

  • the operating system of the computer used to access the URL;

  • the date and time of access;

  • the website from which you visit the URL;

  • the search terms you used to find the URL.

Why are we allowed to process this data?

This data cannot be assigned to a specific person and is not merged with other data sources. The log files are stored in order to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest.

 

How can you prevent data collection?

The data is only stored for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. Accordingly, the data is deleted at the end of each session. The storage of log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website; you therefore have no option to object to this.

4.2 Google Analytics

 

We use Google Analytics on our website, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.


The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


 

4.3 Google Tag Manager

 

To manage website tags via an interface, we use Google Tag Manager, a service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The Google Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not process any personal data. The service triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been carried out at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

 

By using Google Tag Manager, scripts (so-called tags) can be automatically activated on our website and data can be transmitted from your browser to Google. This data may include information about your IP address, the browser you are using, the subpages of our website you have visited and other interactions during your visit to our website.


 

4.4 Linkedin Insight Tag

 

We have integrated the LinkedIn Insight Tag on our website, a tool from LinkedIn, a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn").

 

The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables us to collect information about visitors to our website, in particular about the type of LinkedIn features that visitors to our website use and how they interact with these features. This tool helps us to create targeted adverts within the LinkedIn platform and to measure the effectiveness of these adverts.

By using the LinkedIn Insight Tag, cookies are set on your device that enable the collection of pseudonymised data, such as the URL of the page visited, the referrer URL, IP address (in abbreviated form), device and browser properties and timestamps.

 

The data collected by the LinkedIn Insight Tag is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not receive any personal data about individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by LinkedIn so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and LinkedIn can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the LinkedIn Privacy Policy.

 

If you are a LinkedIn member and are logged into your LinkedIn account while visiting our website, the data collected by the LinkedIn Insight Tag will be linked to your LinkedIn account.

 

The purpose of using the LinkedIn Insight Tag is to analyse and optimise the effectiveness of our advertising measures. Data processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in targeted advertising and analysing the impact and efficiency of this advertising.


 

4.5 Google Ads

 

We use the Google Ads service on our website, an online advertising service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). Google Ads enables us to place adverts in Google search results and in the Google advertising network.


 

4.6 Wix

 

Wix.com Ltd. is the company behind the Wix service. It is a platform that enables users to create their own websites and online shops. The company is based at 40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel.

 

On our website, we use Wix as a platform for creating and managing our online presence. This includes the display of content, the hosting of images and videos, the provision of contact forms and, if necessary, the operation of an online shop.

 

Wix uses various technologies to ensure the functionality of its platform. These include cookies, web beacons and similar technologies that are used to improve the user experience, analyse website performance and provide personalised advertising. Wix may also collect IP addresses and other information transmitted by visitors to the website.


 

4.7 Google Cloud

 

For storage, hosting and data processing services, we use Google Cloud, a cloud platform service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google Cloud enables us to store, process and retrieve data securely in the cloud.

 

By using Google Cloud, data and information generated through the use of our services, including your IP address and other relevant data, is transmitted to Google and stored on Google servers. These servers may be located in the USA or other countries.

 

Google uses this information to ensure the operation and availability of our data and applications in the cloud and to provide us with reports and analyses.

 

You can find more information about Google's data collection and privacy practices in relation to the Google Cloud in Google's privacy policy at  https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ und in den spezifischen Informationen zur Google Cloud unter https://cloud.google.com/terms/data-processing-terms finden.


 

BrainBox Generators

BrainBox Generators is a service provided by BrainBox Solutions GmbH to recognise all data protection-relevant services on a website and, among other things, to help with the creation of the privacy policy. No personal data is collected or processed in the process.. 

 
bottom of page